NCCR-Synapsy

The Synaptic Bases of Mental Diseases

CONFERENCE 2020

CONFERENCE 2020

For any questions regarding the coronavirus, please refer to UNIGE recommendations.

Program

 

Day – 1, Wednesday, February 26, 2020

 
 
13:00–14:00 REGISTRATION
13:45–13:45 INTRODUCTION – Alexandre Dayer
13:45–15:45 ATTENTION AND COGNITION – Chair: Pico Caroni
  • Collicular Circuits for Executive Control – Carlos Brody
  • Mouse-Human Studies of Cognitive Control and Social Cognition – Francesco Papaleo
  • The claustrum-medial prefrontal cortex network controls attentional set-shifting – Alan Carleton
  • Thalamo-prefrontal interactions in cognition – Christoph Kellendonk
15:45–16:15 COFFEE BREAK
 
16:15–18:15 NEUROMODULATION AND REINFORCEMENT LEARNING – Chair: Camilla Bellone
  • Basal ganglia reward signals and learning – Patricia Janak
  • A normative perspective on the diversity of dopamine signals – Naoshige Uchida
  • Addiction, a disease of loss or gain of function? – Christian Lüscher
  • The effects of mood on learning, attention and memory – Yael Niv

19:00 SPEAKER DINNER AT LA PERLE DU LAC

 

 

Day – 2, Thursday, February 27, 2020

 
 
08:00–10:00 SENSATION & PERCEPTION – Chair: Anthony Holtmaat
  • Circuit alterations behind atypical sensory processing in autism model mice – Carlos Portera-Cailliau
  • How does seeing help listening? A role for vision in shaping scene analysis in auditory cortex – Jennifer Bizley
  • Precision medicine in Psychiatry: Identification of markers for biological and environmental risk for psychiatric disorders – Gunther Schumann
10:00–10:30 COFFEE BREAK
 
10:30–12:30 SOCIAL INTERACTIONS AND PREDICTIVE CODING – Chair: Pierre Magistretti
  • Circuit solution for flexible features of social vocal communication in the mouse – Lisa Stower
  • It’s all about movement: social interactions in the face of threat – Marta Moita
  • Neural circuits underlying social motivation – Camilla Bellone
  • Sensory Mechanisms of Human Communication – Katharina von Kriegstein

12:30–14:30 SYNAPSY POSTERS / LUNCH

14:30–16:30 MICROCIRCUIT DEVELOPMENT AND FUNCTION – Chair: Alexandre Dayer

  • Genetic dissection of cortical circuits: from cell types to motor control – Josh Huang
  • Molecular programs orchestrating the wiring of cortical inhibitory circuitries in health and disease – Beatriz Rico
  • GABAergic contributions to neurodevelopmental disorders – Jessica Cardin
  • Sleep as a lens onto thalamocortical circuit dysfunction in schizophrenia – Matt Jones

16:30–17:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

17:00–18:30 STRESS AND MOOD – Chair: Carmen Sandi

  • Emotional states and actions – the contribution of insular cortical circuits – Nadine Gogolla
  • Decoding the Locus Coeruleus Noradrenergic System in Stress and Anxiety – Michael Bruchas
  • A thalamo-amygdalar circuit underlying the attenuation of remote fear memories – Johannes Graeff

18:30 CONFERENCE COCKTAIL FOR ALL ATTENDEES

 

 

Day – 3, Friday, February 28, 2020

 
 
09:00–10:30 TRANSLATIONAL PSYCHIATRY – Chair: Kim Do
  • Translational machine learning for clinical psychology and psychiatry – Dominik Dwyer
  • Hallucinations, Perception, and the Need for Care – Albert Powers
  • Short talks Synapsy / IMPRS-TP students:
    Paul Klauser (CHUV, Synapsy) – From redox dysregulation to white matter alterations: new perspectives for early detection and intervention in schizophrenia.
    Elena Brivio (Max Planck) – Sexually divergent effects of social dominance on chronic stress outcomes in mice
10:30–11:00 COFFEE BREAK
 
11:00–13:00 TRANSLATIONAL PSYCHIATRY – Chair: Stephan Eliez
  • High-functioning autism – Clinical and research aspects – Laura Albantakis
  • The NCCR Autism cohort: studying neurodevelopmental trajectories in preschoolers with autism spectrum disorders – Marie Schaer
  • Short talks Synapsy / IMPRS-TP students :
    Fabrizia Pipicelli (Max Planck) – Modeling neurodevelopmental disorders using human cerebral organoids
    Valentina Mancini (UNIGE, Synapsy) – Altered development of synchronization mechanisms underlying sensory processing in 22q11.2 deletion syndrome
  • The genetic and synaptic heterogeneity in autism from risk to resilience – Thomas Bourgeron

13:00 FAREWELL LIGHT LUNCH

Attention and cognition

Neuromodulation & Reinforcement Learning

Sensation & Perception

Social Interactions & Predictive Coding

Microcircuit Development & Function

Stress & Mood